Natural and Organic beauty products from Alexander Essentials UK
Alexander Essentials UK
Alexander Essentials Organic White Tea & Rose Collection Improves vitality and radiance
Feels softer, firmer, smoother
Radiant, smoothed and beautifully healthy
Hydrates and replenishes the skin’s moisture barrier
Long Lasting Silky Touch
Rose otto to retain moisture
Organic White Tea & Rose Collection

We have been very busy, here at Alexander Essentials, over the last 12 months, designing a full range of organic skincare products, using the signature ingredient of Organic Camellia Seed Oil & Rose otto essential oil. We use a minimum of 91.9% organic ingredients in our Camellia & Rose Collection.

  • Organic White Tea & Rose Cleansing Milk 100ml
  • Organic white tea & rose Soother Facial Toner 100ml
  • Organic White Tea & Rose Day Cream 50ml
  • Organic White Tea & Rose Night Cream 50ml

The UK Soil Association has fully approved Phenoxyethanol (Preservative). for use in natural and organic products, as it has a long history of safe usage and has no negative environmental impact. NO SLS, SLES, PARABENS.

Rose Otto is known for its invigorating, uplifting and soothing aromatic qualities. Praised as the beauty secret of the Geishas, this very precious oil has been recognized for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on skin. Today, this time-proven oil is suited for all skin types including sensitive and allergy-prone skin.

Camellia oil has outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. The unique make-up of the oil allows it to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin; much like water, leaving it smooth and supple. The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essentialfatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals. Furthermore, camellia oil possesses a unique active constituent known as squalene. Squalene is also an important component of the skin’s natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature aging, resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin.

Camellia oil is an excellent emollient and wonderful skin moisturizer. Furthermore, it helps to restore proper pH balance and has a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect skin from penetration of environmental pollutants Camellia Oil protects skin from of environmental pollutants drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It smoothes rough and flaky skin, soothes and calms easily irritated skin, and blocks out ultra violet rays. Used regularly, this pure unrefined camellia oil will help to maintain and restore harmony, to protect from age-spots and increased pigmentation. Used around the eyes and mouth, it softens wrinkles and tiny maturity lines. For men, camellia oil makes a wonderful skin soother after shaving. Applied regularly it will keep the skin conditioned and aids in preventing shaving burns.

INGREDIENTS LIST( Listed in Alphbetical order, *Denotes Organic Ingredients )

  • Aloe barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder* (Aloe Vera Leaf)
  • This is a very effective ingredient for cooling and soothing the skin. Aloe soothes itching and reduces redness. It is excellent in calming sunburn and redness caused by the cold. It softens the skin and helps to protect it. We use these powerful properties of Aloe to benefit the skin. It is one of the loveliest and most effective ingredients we have. It is excellent for all skin types. For dry skin it soothes and helps to re-hydrate. For oily skin Aloe keeps redness under control and gently re-hydrates without generating excess oil.

  • Algae Extract
  • Algae extract is known for its non-irritating and non-comedogenic moisturization qualities (some forms of algae extract are not so beneficial). Algae Extract helps provide additional protection from irritation.

  • Alcohol Denate
  • In cosmetics and personal care products Alcohol and Alcohol Denat. are used in many product types including makeup, lotions, fragrance, shaving, oral care,skin care and hair care products. Alcohol Denat. function as antifoaming agents, cosmetic astringents, solvents and viscosity decreasing agents. In Alexander Essentials antimicrobial drug products, Alcohol also functions as an antimicrobial agent

  • Aqua (Water)
  • Benzoic Acid
  • Benzyl alcohol is an organic compound with the formula C6H5CH2OH. The benzyl group is commonly abbreviated "Bn", thus BnOH, for benzyl alcohol. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odour. It is a natural constituent of a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative (Soil association approved)

  • Benzyl Alcohol
  • Benzyl alcohol is a colourless, liquid organic compound with a mild and sweet odour. It is a natural constituent of some essential oils including jasmine, styrax and Ylang Ylang. This ingredient has been valuable in perfumery for a long time. Benzyl alcohol is also on the Soil Association’s list of preservatives approved for use in organic cosmetics. Its pleasing natural aroma means that we often use it as a fragrance material. Benzyl alcohol also occurs naturally in some of the essential oils we use in our products. Benzyl alcohol has very useful antibacterial and antiseptic properties and we have combined it with another Soil Association approved mild preservative Phenoxyethanol (Soil association approved)

  • Bladderwrack Extract
  • Extract Derived from seaweed. It can be an effective antioxydent and has water binding properties for the skin.

  • Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)*
  • Shea butter is a natural fat derived from the nut of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum Parkii). This soft, nourishing vegetable butter has a very interesting lipid (fat) profile and contains several beneficial phytochemicals (such as the antioxidant vitamin A). Topical application of vitamin A (retinol) helps maintain healthy skin and a youthful appearance. Naturally present compounds in the butter have also been shown to offer some protection from the sun's burning UVB rays. One of the lipids in shea butter is Oleic acid (omega 9 monounsaturated fatty acid). Oleic acid is one of the most beneficial substances for our internal and external health. Oleic acid is highly compatible with human skin and with the sebum we naturally produce to protect our skin's surface. Oleic acid absorbs readily and aids the absorption of other active ingredients. Shea butter is moisturising, emollient and softening on skin and it's so gentle that it has been traditionally used in Africa for baby massage. Shea butter conditions hair and scalp and its structure is versatile enough to suit products ranging from our baby balms to lip balms.

  • Calendula Officinalis
  • Calendula officinalis (pot marigold) is an ornamental, hardy plant, native to Central Europe and to the Mediterranean. It is cultivated across the globe due to its beautiful, orange, daisy-like flowers, which have been used in herbal teas, foods, cosmetics, medicine and as a colourant for food and fabrics. The ability of calendula to soothe skin makes it a great ingredient for cosmetics and it is mild enough even for baby products. It reduces redness and calms irritated skin. Calendula is thought to be effective in helping to reduce the appearance of thread veins and broken capillaries.

  • Carbomer
  • Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. The Carbomers are white, fluffy powders but are frequently used as gels in cosmetics and personal care products. Carbomers can be found in a wide variety of product types including skin, hair, nail, and makeup products, as well as dentifrices. The Carbomers help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. They are also used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. Carbomers are often used to control the consistency and flow of cosmetics and personal care products

  • Carrageenan Extract(Chondrus crispus)
  • The jelly like mucilage extracted' from Irish' Moss seaweed. The mucilage is dried then powdered. The extract when re-hydrated with water is very versatile and can be used in many ways. It is a good thickener and durable films can be made from it. Carrageenan extract is in many of the foods we eat including desserts, puddings, yoghurt and other dairy products. Carrageenan Extract when re-hydrated in to a gel, softens and moisturises the skin. It is a good alternative to materials called copolymers. These materials are used to create transparent gels in hair products. In skin care they are often used for eye gels. We found them to be irritating to the skin and scalp. Carrageenan gels are a lovely natural alternative and are not irritating.

  • Cetearyl Alcohol
  • Vegetable derived emollient and co-emulsifier, particularly suitable for hair conditioners and other hair care formulations.

  • Cera Alba * (Beeswax)
  • Cera alba - Beeswax has a yellow waxy appearance. Bees process honey from the nectar they collect from flowers. One bee produces, in its lifetime, one teaspoonful of honey. They convert this into wax to build honeycomb to store their honey. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. Beeswax has a honey like aroma and can be distilled to produce an absolute for fragrances. Beeswax gives a rich emollient quality to a cream, which is useful for dry skin. It is deeply moisturising and waterproofs the skin. It has therapeutic properties of its own like honey and royal jelly, which makes it much better than inert synthetic waxes. Beeswax was discovered to be particularly effective in the healing of bruises, skin inflammation and burns.

  • Cetrimonium Chloride
  • Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Bromide and Steartrimonium Chloride are quaternary ammonium salts. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair conditioners, hair dyes and colors, other hair care products, and in some skin care products. All three ingredients prevent or inhibit the buildup of static electricity. Cetrimonium Chloride and Cetrimonium Bromide also help to cleanse the skin or to prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and help to distribute or to suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid.

  • Citric Acid
  • Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of almost all living things. It also serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant. Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit Coco-Glucoside * Derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar. Works as a surfactant, foaming agent, conditioner and emulsifier. It helps increase the foaming capacity of a solution, and is particularly useful in hair care products, in which it has the ability to smooth out the hair structure and increase manageability. As an anionic surfactant, it mildly cleanses the skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off. As an emulsifier, it keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and it also enhances the properties of primary cleansing and moisturizing agents contained in a product. This ingredient is compatible with all skin types and gentle enough to be used in baby products. The Duhring Chamber Test lists it as having the lowest irritation score of all common surfactants. You may find it in a variety of cosmetic products such as body wash, shampoo, cleanser, conditioner, hair dye, liquid hand soap, exfoliant/scrub, acne treatment, facial moisturizer and baby soap.

  • Coconut Alcohol (Cetyl Alcohol)
  • Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to sd alcohol or ethyl alcohol (Soil association approved)

  • Decyl Glucoside
  • Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types. Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from cornstarch with the fatty alcoholdecanol which is derived from coconut. (Soil association approved)

  • Dehydroacetic Acid
  • Dehydroacetic acid is a pyrone derivative used as a fungicide and bactericide (Soil association approved)

  • Ethylhexyglycerin
  • is glyceryl ether that is used to boost preservative efficiency and add humectancy and a pleasant skin-feel to formulations.

  • Glycerin
  • Also called glycerol or glycerine; it is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars. It can also be synthetically manufactured. Whether natural or synthetic, glycerin is a humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, glycerin works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.

  • Glyceryl Stearate
  • Derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin, this is a popular emulsifier and emollient used in cosmetic preparations such as creams and lotions, providing stability as well as excellent texture. Derived from vegetable fatty acids;

  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*
  • Non-volatile plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics

  • Lauryl Betaine
  • Lauryl betaine is a synthetic, vegetable-derived, clear or pale yellow liquid, first discovered as an extract of a compound found in sugar beets. It is a hair and skin conditioner, a mild surface active agent (surfactant) and works well in shampoo, shower gel or any cleansing product. Lauryl betaine is a used to improve the quality and stability of foam, making it last longer in the presence of oil and dirt. It also supports the action of the primary surfactant, which helps the removal of oil based dirt and debris. Foam stabilisers work by increasing the surface tension of the liquid that surrounds individual bubbles, which results in foam that doesn't just disappear! This contributes to the Hollywood-style blanket of foam you'll experience when you indulge in one of our bubble bar baths. The mildness of lauryl betaine and its skin and hair conditioning properties make this an excellent ingredient to use across our range of shower gels, shampoos and bath products. (Soil association approved)

  • Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil*
  • The Flax (Linum usitatissimum; also known as linseed) is an herb with a tall, leafy stem and pale blue flowers. It produces tear-shaped, shiny, flat, brown or yellowish seeds from which cold pressed organic flaxseed oil is obtained. Linseeds are mainly made up of a mucilaginous outer coating, protein, oil, vitamins and minerals. The outer coating swells and produces a gel-like substance when exposed to water. Linseed mucilage has been used in traditional herbal and folk medicine as a poultice for boils, wounds and rheumatic pain. The seeds are also eaten "as is" for their highly nutritious content and for better digestive health - the mucilaginous seed coating swells inside the intestinal tract and acts as a natural laxative. One of the most popular modern uses of flax is for the internal treatment of acne - sufferers have reported promising results from eating the seeds and oil. The oil, obtained by cold pressing the seeds, contains beneficial omega 3 fatty acid (alpha linolenic acid, or ALA). In fact, flaxseed oil is one of the best plant sources of omega 3 and the Vegetarian Society recommends the consumption of flaxseed oil for people who don't eat oily fish. Omega 3 is one of the essential fatty acids - essential in that it is essential to our health, but we need appropriate amounts of it in our diet because our bodies can't produce it. Internal supplementation and topical application of omega 3 fatty acids have been shown to have a positive effect in treating dry skin. The oil also contains linolenic, linoleic, oleic and stearic acids and high levels of a phytoestrogen substance (lignan), which acts as an antioxidant. Cold pressed organic flaxseed oil absorbs easily, moisturises skin and its composition makes it a natural anti-inflammatory and an antioxidant.

  • Lactic Acid
  • One of the alphahydroxy acids, this is a natural chemical exfoliant that also promotes accelerated skin cell production to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Methylchloroisothiazolinone(Soil association approved)
  • Methylchloroisothiazolinone is a preservative often used in cosmetics and beauty products for its antibacterial and anti-fungal effects, according to Wikipedia. It’s most often seen in shampoos and other rinse-off products. It is part of a group of chemicals known as isothiazolinones, the most potent allergens on the consumer market. However, they are very effective preservatives and can be used safely. Methylchloroisothiazolinone is a potential allergen used in beauty products, although most reactions occurred in the 1980s and 1990s with leave in products, and it is now only used in much lower concentrations and in rinse off products, leading to much lower rates of allergic and irritant reactions, according to research.

  • Methylisothiazolinone (Soil association approved)
  • A preservative that protects a product formula from bacteria, mold and yeast in order to maintain product quality and performance.

  • Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil*
  • 100% Extra Virgin Organic olive oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as a massage oil for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin.

  • Panthenol
  • Panthenol is a non-irriating form of Vitamin B that is usually derived from plants. When this natural, hydrating vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates into lower skin layers, gets absorbed into your skin cells and turns into pantothenic acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). Because panthenol is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture and has a desirable plumping effect. Panthenol, with its humectant-like properties, penetrates into layers beneath the surface of your skin so it can be used to treat a myriad of minor skin disorders and irritations. This natural substance is safe to use on your skin and can even be administered internally. In 1984, panthenol was included in the list of over the counter drugs published by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). In 1987, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) concluded that panthenol was safe to use in cosmetics as a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. Over the past twenty years, panthenol has been effectively used to treat sunburns, irritations, dryness and other minor skin disorders. This non-toxic vitamin has incredible absorption properties and helps to diminish wrinkles by infusing moisture into the deeper layers of your skin. In 1995, a study conducted by LH Leung also suggested panthenol as an alternative treatment for acne because it counteracts bacteria. Panthenol can be found in a variety of skin care products developed to treat dry, normal, combination and acne-prone skin.Using panthenol in your skin will help to keep it smooth by helping to maintain its natural moisture balance and counteracting surface bacteria. Panthenol reduces inflammation, soothes irritation and initiates the rebuilding of your skin. The healing properties of this vitamin have also been proven to be beneficial for stronger hair and nails.The regular use of moisturizers, toners, shampoos and conditioners that include panthenol naturally ensure a softer, more attractive appearance everyday.

  • Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
  • Prunus amygdalus dulcis is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed of the Prunus amygdalus dulcis tree and is classified as a fat and oil. It is used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent, as well as a fragrance ingredient and is known as sweet almond oil.

  • Phenoxyethanol
  • Phenoxyethanol is a widely used mild bactericide and a perfume fixative. It is a clear, thick, liquid, organic chemical compound with a faint rose odour (sometimes known as "rose ether"). Phenoxyethanol is on the Soil Association’s list of preservatives approved for use in organic cosmetics. Phenoxyethanol is a gentle preservative that is used across a range of cosmetic products and toiletries. It is a topical antiseptic and a bactericide, which means it kills and controls the growth of bacteria

  • Polysorbate-20 (Soil association approved)
  • Large group of ingredients most often derived from lauric acid, which is derived from coconuts. Polysorbates function as emulsifiers and also have mild surfactant properties; Some polysorbates are derived from the food ingredient sorbitol, which occurs naturally in many fruits, while others have a fatty acid component. Polysorbates are considered non-toxic and safe as used in the concentrations found in cosmetic and food products

  • Potassium Sorbate(Soil association approved)
  • Potassium sorbate has well-demonstrated anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties in both the food and cosmetic industries. Potassium sorbate is a naturally occurring fatty acid with anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is found in the mountain laurel ash (sorbus species) whose dried berries were used as a traditional food preservative.

  • Sea Lavender Extract
  • Natural anti–static, helps to Hydrate the hair to protect against static electricity and improve the ease of combing.

  • Sucrose Stearate
  • Sucrose stearate is an exceptionally mild, emulsifier derived from sugar and coconut or palm oil. Cane sugar is a sweetening agent and food which can act as a preservative and antioxidant, and stearic acid is a natural fatty acid derived from coconut or palm oil. Sucrose Stearate is made by combining sugar with Stearic Acid. Because it is made from vegetable sources it is completely biodegradable.

  • Sodium Stearate
  • Derived from rapeseed oil.

  • Sodium Olivate
  • See Olive Oil.
  • Sodium Chloride
  • Also known as common salt acts as a natural preservative Sodium Cocoate is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acidsalts of coconut oil that is used in soap making. Sodium cocoate is produced by reacting coconut oil with sodium hydroxide, a strong base.

  • Sorbitol
  • derived from natural sources. Similar to glycerin, it is a humectant, thickening agent, and slip agent.

  • Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter*
  • The butter, or fat is more than 50 % of the cocoa bean. It is rendered into pale yellow Cocoa Butter. Unlike most fats, Cocoa Butter is not greasy. It has a hard consistency and smells soft and sweet like chocolate. Cocoa butter creams are soothing and comfortable to use, especially for those suffering from dry, itchy skin. Cocoa butter is an effective natural emulsifier, which means our creams and lotions break down easily when they are applied to the skin and that the beneficial ingredients are easily available to moisturise and soften the surface.

  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E Oil)
  • Vitamin E oil is an excellent antioxidant and considered important for cell protection and for the maintenance of our immune system and healthy skin. It also plays a role in circulation and eyesight. Vitamin E has been widely researched for use in the prevention and treatment of diseases of the eye, Alzheimer's disease, memory loss, Parkinson's disease, cancer and pain relief. Vitamin E is said to have anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain relieving) properties. Studies also suggest that topical application of it can decrease skin roughness, dryness and fine lines, which partly explains the popularity of this ingredient with cosmetics formulators. The antioxidant action of vitamin E is also of great interest to manufacturers of cosmetics - antioxidants act as preservatives in the product, greatly increasing shelf life, but most importantly, they provide real benefits to the surface layers of our skin. Antioxidants safely interact with and destroy the atoms, or groups of atoms commonly referred to as" free radicals" that occur as a result of normal human metabolism and due to exposure to sunlight, pollution and cigarette smoke. Free radicals are highly reactive and once formed, can start a damaging chain reaction in our cells, the results of which have been linked with ageing and various cancers. Fats (lipids) that form an integral part of our cell membranes are especially vulnerable to free radical activity. Damage to lipids in our skin cells can result in dry, rough skin and aged appearance. Since vitamin E oil is a fat soluble antioxidant, it happens to be particularly well suited for use in a topical cosmetic application to combat this type of skin damage. Its antioxidant properties may also help prevent sun damage, which is considered to be the greatest factor in skin ageing.

  • Tocopheryl Acetate
  • Tocopheryl acetate is a thick, oily liquid that is derived from tocopherol, or vitamin E. It is very nourishing and protects the skin from harmful environmental effects.

  • Wild Thyme Extract
  • We use a botanical extract of wild thyme. , as it is a , while at the same time and providing qualities. It is also a and agent – helping to keep your .
  • Xanthan Gum
  • Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer, xanthan gum is produced from the fermentation of corn sugar.

Warnings

  • Suitable for all skin types.
  • Do not use in the case of hypersensitivity to any of the constituents.
  • Do not use comfrey if you have liver disease, alcoholism, or cancer.
  • Children, the elderly, and pregnant or breastfeeding women should not use any comfrey products.

AND WE SAY NO !!!

  • NO SLS - Sodium Lauryl Sulphate
  • NO Artificial Fragrances
  • NO Harsh Detergents
  • NO Animal Derivatives
  • NO Harsh Harmful Chemicals
  • NO Mineral Oils
  • NO Artificial Colors
  • NO Animal Testing

© 2015 Alexander Essentials™